What are the Common Obstacles to Obtaining U.S. Citizenship?

U.S. Citizenship

Common Obstacles to Obtaining U.S. Citizenship

Getting US citizenship has been a complicated process. Obtaining U.S. citizenship, during golden age immigration to the U.S., was smooth as completing and submitting some dull days. However, the old days are over; we have been left with the most challenging procedure to fill U.S. citizenship.

There are general eligibility requirements that applicants should meet to acquire citizenship. These include,

  • Must be at least 18 years of age
  • Must be a green card holder
  • Must have resided in the U.S. as a lawful permanent for at least 390 months
  • Must be able to speak, write, read and understand the English Language
  • Must be a person of good morals
  • Must know the U.S. government

Although the journey to becoming a U.S. citizen has grown more complicated, it is not always impossible. If you need to get citizenship without unnecessary delays, you should consult an experienced immigration attorney for guidance and assistance. Some of the common obstacles you face when applying for U.S. citizenship include:

Documentation problems

You should remember that the immigration process is long, tiresome, and complicated. There is a lot of paperwork involved and many documents required. The exact nature of the documents required will depend on the specific immigration case. Irregularities with documents, mostly the documents from your origin country may delay or deny your application for U.S. citizenship. You should avoid document problems by preparing thoroughly in advance and hiring the experienced immigration professional.

Family issues

You can have denied a U.S. citizenship if you have problems regarding your family life. This is special for those seeking citizenship through marriage to a U.S. spouse. Although it can seem to be more comfortable, the applicants should be ready for the fact that the immigration officials are likely to pry into their life and check whether the marriage is legitimate. This can be uncomfortable and frustrating, too, but you should accept it is a part of the process. There are other cases where other sensitive family issues can deny someone a chance to be a U.S. citizen.

Moral character

You have to demonstrate good moral character for your U.S. citizenship. Generally, the USCIS will check your last five years conduct. Although, in some cases, the officials may review your conduct for many past years. Regarding moral character, the officials check on your criminal record and your trustworthy through the immigration process. The criminal record and dishonesty in the application may result from delaying or denial of U.S. citizenship.

Selective service

According to U.S. immigration laws, male green card holders between 18 and 25 years of age are expected to register for a particular service. This is because all American male citizens are also required to do so. People who meet this criterion, their selective service number should be provided with their application, if you have inquiries about this issue or you think you have not registered correctly, you should contact Los Angeles immigration attorney immediately.

Having small children

Having small children may present a potential obstacle in your path to acquire U.S. citizenship. This is because their presence may complicate the immigration process.

Though getting over these problems seems complicated to some people, Los Angeles immigration lawyers have the knowledge and the required experience to help you successfully obtain your citizenship status.

Leave a Comment